sample complaint for trespass california
[…] Posted at 04:30 PM in Cases: Trespass | Permalink Little known to many litigators, California Code of Civil Procedure section 1021.9 provides in terse, eloquent fashion: In any action to recover damages to real property resulting from trespassing on lands either under cultivation or intended or used for the raising of livestock, the prevailing plaintiff shall be entitled to reasonable attorneys fees in addition to other costs, and in addition to any liability for damages imposed by law.. 16, 2011) (unpublished), plaintiffs won a trespass claim for maintenance of a rock groin and levee in the Santa Clara River by neighboring defendants.